Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Salesforce.com Inc (NYSE:CRM)

54.05
Delayed Data
As of Feb 08
 -4.46 / -7.62%
Today’s Change
52.60
Today|||52-Week Range
82.90
-31.06%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $2.9 million shares of CRM during the quarter ended October 2015, and now own 89.42% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Packaged Software industry.
Individual stakeholders8.00%
Mutual fund holders53.47%
Other institutional35.95%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2015WINSLOW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 558.4 Thousand shares of Salesforce.com
12/31/2015FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP  Bought 556.7 Thousand shares of Salesforce.com
12/31/2015SEI INVESTMENTS MANAGEMENT CORP.  Bought 355.1 Thousand shares of Salesforce.com

Top 10 Owners of Salesforce.com

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...14.29%94,879,7327,438,570,989+183,109+0.19%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.5.91%39,244,7963,076,792,006-1,731,135-4.22%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.5.39%35,785,9032,805,614,795+991,124+2.85%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.66%24,294,9671,904,725,413-79,349-0.33%
Sands Capital Management LLC3.58%23,735,9581,860,899,107-1,380,947-5.50%
Capital Research & Management Co....3.47%23,012,2491,804,160,322-4,494,070-16.34%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.41%22,661,5261,776,663,638+7,469+0.03%
Jennison Associates LLC2.98%19,768,3051,549,835,112+709,394+3.72%
Capital Research & Management Co....1.58%10,493,000822,651,200-750,000-6.67%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.1.53%10,144,960795,364,864+26,028+0.26%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Salesforce.com

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Contrafund3.75%24,917,3091,953,517,026+1,024,800+4.29%
Fidelity Growth Company Fund3.50%23,209,1121,819,594,381-33,300-0.14%
American Funds Growth Fund of Ame...1.94%12,900,0001,011,360,000-1,260,000-8.90%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.74%11,563,653906,590,395+268,475+2.38%
T Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund1.30%8,639,000677,297,600-561,800-6.11%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund1.15%7,620,528597,449,395+163,891+2.20%
Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund1.13%7,473,987585,960,581-156,502-2.05%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund1.02%6,758,727529,884,197+104,100+1.56%
Fidelity Series Growth Company Fu...0.98%6,508,442510,261,85300.00%
T Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth Fun...0.96%6,367,015499,173,976+129,100+2.07%