Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Salesforce.com Inc (NYSE:CRM)

81.61
Delayed Data
As of Mar 24
 +0.09 / +0.11%
Today’s Change
66.43
Today|||52-Week Range
84.48
+19.21%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $152.1 thousand shares of CRM during the quarter ended January 2017, and now own 87.65% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Packaged Software industry.
Individual stakeholders7.31%
Mutual fund holders48.97%
Other institutional38.68%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2016T. ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC.  Bought 8.2 Million shares of Salesforce.com
12/31/2016CITADEL ADVISORS LLC  Bought 3.9 Million shares of Salesforce.com
12/31/2016CORVEX MANAGEMENT LP  Bought 3.5 Million shares of Salesforce.com

Top 10 Owners of Salesforce.com

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...11.82%82,373,7286,701,102,773-6,688,417-7.51%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.7.69%53,554,5374,356,661,585+8,247,382+18.20%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.02%41,924,4803,410,556,448+1,235,051+3.04%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.84%26,765,6362,177,384,489+1,756,272+7.02%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.75%26,101,5122,123,358,001+348,623+1.35%
Jennison Associates LLC2.45%17,043,5921,386,496,209-3,715,192-17.90%
Sands Capital Management LLC2.39%16,665,4861,355,737,286-4,488,926-21.22%
Capital Research & Management Co....1.33%9,250,615752,537,530-24-0.00%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.1.29%9,009,987732,962,442-752,000-7.70%
TIAA-CREF Investment Management L...1.27%8,852,082720,116,871+2,250,310+34.09%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Salesforce.com

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Contrafund3.89%27,094,8362,204,164,909-632,100-2.28%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...2.06%14,314,2641,164,465,376+298,226+2.13%
Fidelity Growth Company Fund1.97%13,742,5121,117,953,351-1,063,665-7.18%
T Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund1.56%10,850,775882,710,546+261,690+2.47%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund1.34%9,331,322759,103,045+166,727+1.82%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF1.06%7,389,180601,109,793-36,260-0.49%
American Funds Growth Fund of Ame...1.05%7,311,000594,749,85000.00%
T Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth Fun...1.04%7,235,715588,625,415+308,000+4.45%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund1.00%7,000,019569,451,546+25,273+0.36%
Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund0.93%6,469,513526,294,883+96,379+1.51%