Salesforce.com Inc (NYSE:CRM)

During the Trading Day
66.95 -1.51 / -2.21%
As of 4:03pm ET
Day’s Change
During After-Hours   Switch to standard view »
66.90 -0.05 / -0.07%
 
Volume: 26.8K
Institutional investors purchased a net $823.1 thousand shares of CRM during the quarter ended October 2014, and now own 95.70% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Packaged Software industry.
Individual stakeholders8.68%
Mutual fund holders56.26%
Other institutional39.44%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2014T. ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC.  Bought 8.3 Million shares of Salesforce.com
12/31/2014SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 1.7 Million shares of Salesforce.com
12/31/2014THE VANGUARD GROUP, INC.  Bought 1.6 Million shares of Salesforce.com

Top 10 Owners of Salesforce.com

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...14.49%91,449,0295,162,297,687-593,802-0.65%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.6.68%42,157,8592,379,811,141+8,325,303+24.61%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.5.06%31,898,5281,800,671,906+1,569,736+5.18%
Sands Capital Management LLC4.52%28,546,1391,611,429,547+1,738,401+6.48%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.82%24,092,8721,360,042,624+995,087+4.31%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.76%23,743,3021,340,309,398+944,377+4.14%
Capital Research & Management Co....3.70%23,345,0001,317,825,250-1,312,600-5.32%
Jennison Associates LLC3.46%21,827,9431,232,187,382+384,174+1.79%
Columbia Management Investment Ad...1.91%12,080,072681,920,064-334,339-2.69%
Capital Research & Management Co....1.71%10,783,000608,700,350-700,000-6.10%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Salesforce.com

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Growth Company Fund4.36%27,499,2121,552,330,517-269,000-0.97%
Fidelity Contrafund2.72%17,179,409969,777,63800.00%
American Funds Growth Fund of Ame...2.71%17,125,000966,706,250+1,320,000+8.35%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.64%10,329,288583,088,308+236,314+2.34%
T Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund1.51%9,513,300537,025,785+127,600+1.36%
Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund1.17%7,357,320415,320,71400.00%
Fidelity Series Growth Company Fu...1.09%6,869,042387,757,421-72,358-1.04%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund1.02%6,467,102365,067,908+101,424+1.59%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund0.97%6,086,901343,605,561+85,400+1.42%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.96%6,029,637340,373,009-858,055-12.46%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account