Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Salesforce.com Inc (NYSE:CRM)

79.42
Delayed Data
As of 4:01pm ET
 -0.41 / -0.51%
Today’s Change
52.60
Today|||52-Week Range
84.48
+1.30%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $9.6 million shares of CRM during the quarter ended April 2016, and now own 90.16% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Packaged Software industry.
Individual stakeholders7.68%
Mutual fund holders53.30%
Other institutional36.86%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2016MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT MANAGE...  Bought 3.3 Million shares of Salesforce.com
6/30/2016ARROWSTREET CAPITAL LP  Bought 2.3 Million shares of Salesforce.com
6/30/2016RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC  Bought 1.8 Million shares of Salesforce.com

Top 10 Owners of Salesforce.com

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...14.54%98,472,1018,055,017,862-743,813-0.75%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.6.17%41,808,9443,419,971,619+575,134+1.39%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.5.82%39,426,1353,225,057,843+1,181,756+3.09%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.67%24,887,1762,035,770,997+242,526+0.98%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.47%23,520,8261,924,003,567-53,706-0.23%
Sands Capital Management LLC3.38%22,902,4321,873,418,938-1,464,556-6.01%
Jennison Associates LLC2.97%20,109,3391,644,943,930+183,663+0.92%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.1.45%9,814,634802,837,061+2,002+0.02%
Capital Research & Management Co....1.37%9,251,017756,733,191+8,017+0.09%
Wellington Management Co. LLP1.32%8,924,753730,044,795+573,779+6.87%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Salesforce.com

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Contrafund4.07%27,577,2362,255,817,905+1,139,100+4.31%
Fidelity Growth Company Fund3.11%21,066,9121,723,273,402-169,900-0.80%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.91%12,912,4211,056,236,038+107,046+0.84%
T Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund1.25%8,470,285692,869,313+799,240+10.42%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund1.23%8,354,208683,374,214+296,514+3.68%
American Funds Growth Fund of Ame...1.17%7,945,000649,901,00000.00%
Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund1.10%7,473,987611,372,13700.00%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund1.04%7,042,517576,077,891-60,100-0.85%
T Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth Fun...1.03%6,978,115570,809,80700.00%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.99%6,698,624547,947,443-10,643-0.16%