Salesforce.com Inc (NYSE:CRM)

During the Trading Day
55.71 +0.32 / +0.58%
Data as of 4:00pm ET
Day’s Change
During After-Hours   Switch to standard view »
56.25 +0.54 / +0.97%
 
Volume: 1.4M
Institutional investors purchased a net $14.0 million shares of CRM during the quarter ended April 2014, and now own 98.23% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Packaged Software industry.
Individual stakeholders9.20%
Mutual fund holders55.82%
Other institutional42.41%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2014CAPITAL RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT CO...  Bought 9.6 Million shares of Salesforce.com Inc
6/30/2014COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 3.6 Million shares of Salesforce.com Inc
6/30/2014GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. (PRIVATE BAN...  Bought 3.1 Million shares of Salesforce.com Inc

Top 10 Owners of Salesforce.com Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...14.79%90,803,5614,926,093,184+2,402,950+2.72%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.5.49%33,727,1921,829,700,166+1,448,773+4.49%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.4.77%29,294,5681,589,230,314+747,863+2.62%
Sands Capital Management LLC4.46%27,386,6651,485,726,576+40,054+0.15%
Capital Research & Management Co....4.15%25,507,6001,383,787,300+910,000+3.70%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.67%22,523,8851,221,920,761+328,257+1.48%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.61%22,134,1621,200,778,289+296,595+1.36%
Jennison Associates LLC3.55%21,765,6691,180,787,543+809,544+3.86%
Baillie Gifford & Co.2.79%17,110,175928,226,994-587,289-3.32%
Columbia Management Investment Ad...2.37%14,562,366790,008,356+549,112+3.92%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Salesforce.com Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Growth Company Fund4.89%29,995,4121,627,251,10100.00%
American Funds Growth Fund of Ame...2.85%17,516,901950,291,879+5,661,901+47.76%
Fidelity Contrafund2.84%17,429,566945,553,95600.00%
T Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund1.49%9,161,700497,022,225+643,800+7.56%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.48%9,089,991493,132,012+133,305+1.49%
Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund1.19%7,319,318397,073,002+222,712+3.14%
MainStay Large Cap Growth Fund1.15%7,045,500382,218,375-124,400-1.74%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund0.95%5,811,851315,292,917+224,242+4.01%
SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.92%5,640,494305,996,800+164,523+3.00%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund0.91%5,589,288303,218,874+2,100+0.04%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account
Market indexes are shown in real time, except for the DJIA, which is delayed by two minutes. All times are ET. Disclaimer Morningstar: © 2014 Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer The Dow Jones IndexesSM are proprietary to and distributed by Dow Jones & Company, Inc. and have been licensed for use. All content of the Dow Jones IndexesSM © 2014 is proprietary to Dow Jones & Company, Inc. Chicago Mercantile Association. The market data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. FactSet Research Systems Inc. 2014. All rights reserved. Most stock quote data provided by BATS.