Salesforce.com Inc (NYSE:CRM)

During the Trading Day
54.73 -0.91 / -1.64%
Data as of 4:00pm ET
Day’s Change
During After-Hours   Switch to standard view »
54.98 +0.25 / +0.46%
 
Volume: 41.6K
Institutional investors purchased a net $622.8 thousand shares of CRM during the quarter ended January 2014, and now own 97.74% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Packaged Software industry.
Individual stakeholders9.51%
Mutual fund holders61.47%
Other institutional36.27%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2014TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TH...  Bought 94.3 Thousand shares of Salesforce.com Inc
1/31/2014NCB CAPITAL CO.  Bought 59.3 Thousand shares of Salesforce.com Inc
3/31/2014CENTRAL BANK & TRUST CO. (LEXING...  Bought 15.9 Thousand shares of Salesforce.com Inc

Top 10 Owners of Salesforce.com Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...14.42%87,966,5055,022,007,770-1,258,160-1.41%
Sands Capital Management LLC6.39%38,966,2532,224,583,384-6,033,770-13.41%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.5.17%31,539,1811,800,571,843+215,869+0.69%
Capital Research & Management Co....4.87%29,725,7241,697,041,583+205,000+0.69%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.4.39%26,801,0871,530,074,057+701,240+2.69%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.71%22,621,7541,291,475,936+597,046+2.71%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.52%21,459,1301,225,101,732+428,290+2.04%
Jennison Associates LLC3.41%20,808,7931,187,973,992-2,185,260-9.50%
Baillie Gifford & Co.3.20%19,505,8061,113,586,465-1,477,435-7.04%
Winslow Capital Management LLC2.56%15,620,078891,750,253-2,091,740-11.81%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Salesforce.com Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Series Growth Company Fu...5.59%34,082,8121,945,787,737+34,082,812--
Fidelity Growth Company Fund5.33%32,538,9121,857,646,48600.00%
Fidelity Contrafund3.14%19,160,8661,093,893,840+551,700+2.96%
American Funds Growth Fund of Ame...2.25%13,712,724782,859,413+260,000+1.93%
MainStay Large Cap Growth Fund1.49%9,103,800519,735,94200.00%
T Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund1.40%8,517,900486,286,91100.00%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.36%8,304,100474,081,069+62,552+0.76%
Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund1.19%7,253,327414,092,438+325,200+4.69%
American Funds Insurance Series -...0.93%5,655,000322,843,95000.00%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund0.90%5,492,188313,549,013+10,800+0.20%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account
Market indexes are shown in real time, except for the DJIA, which is delayed by two minutes. All times are ET. Disclaimer LIBOR Warning: Neither BBA Enterprises Limited, nor the BBA LIBOR Contributor Banks, nor Reuters, can be held liable for any irregularity or inaccuracy of BBA LIBOR. Disclaimer. Morningstar: © 2014 Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer The Dow Jones IndexesSM are proprietary to and distributed by Dow Jones & Company, Inc. and have been licensed for use. All content of the Dow Jones IndexesSM © 2014 is proprietary to Dow Jones & Company, Inc. Chicago Mercantile Association. The market data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. FactSet Research Systems Inc. 2014. All rights reserved. Most stock quote data provided by BATS.