Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Salesforce.com Inc (NYSE:CRM)

74.23
BATS BZX Real-Time Price
As of 9:07am ET
 -0.67 / -0.89%
Today’s Change
52.60
Today|||52-Week Range
82.90
-5.32%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $1.1 million shares of CRM during the quarter ended January 2016, and now own 88.03% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Packaged Software industry.
Individual stakeholders7.76%
Mutual fund holders53.91%
Other institutional34.11%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2016CALAMOS ADVISORS LLC  Bought 177.0 Thousand shares of Salesforce.com
3/31/2016COLORADO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIR...  Bought 147.5 Thousand shares of Salesforce.com
3/31/2016NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF INVESTMEN...  Bought 86.8 Thousand shares of Salesforce.com

Top 10 Owners of Salesforce.com

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...14.61%98,032,7577,237,758,449+3,153,025+3.32%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.5.51%36,973,3762,729,744,350+1,187,473+3.32%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.4.57%30,686,0912,265,554,099-8,558,705-21.81%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.74%25,090,9261,852,463,067+795,959+3.28%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.47%23,246,0371,716,254,912+584,511+2.58%
Sands Capital Management LLC3.34%22,374,1601,651,884,233-1,361,798-5.74%
Jennison Associates LLC2.97%19,909,9801,469,953,823+141,675+0.72%
Capital Research & Management Co....2.83%18,983,5471,401,555,275-4,028,702-17.51%
Capital Research & Management Co....1.54%10,343,000763,623,690-150,000-1.43%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.1.46%9,764,912720,943,453-380,048-3.75%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Salesforce.com

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Contrafund3.73%25,018,5761,847,121,466-15,900-0.06%
Fidelity Growth Company Fund3.42%22,968,2231,695,743,904-36,989-0.16%
American Funds Growth Fund of Ame...1.92%12,900,000952,407,000-1,260,000-8.90%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.81%12,133,661895,828,192+96,716+0.80%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund1.19%7,948,943586,870,462+169,078+2.17%
T Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund1.14%7,671,045566,353,252+1,488,745+24.08%
Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund1.11%7,473,987551,804,46000.00%
T Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth Fun...1.04%6,978,115515,194,230+747,400+12.00%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund1.04%6,973,891514,882,373+138,400+2.02%
Fidelity Series Growth Company Fu...0.97%6,476,227478,139,839+5,585+0.09%