Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Salesforce.com Inc (NYSE:CRM)

82.75
Delayed Data
As of 4:01pm ET
 +1.02 / +1.25%
Today’s Change
52.60
Today|||52-Week Range
83.41
+5.55%
Year-to-Date
Institutional ownership of CRM stands at $2.8 million shares or 88.31% of shares outstanding. This is in-line with the Packaged Software industry average.
Individual stakeholders7.67%
Mutual fund holders53.88%
Other institutional34.42%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2016T. ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC.  Bought 10.5 Million shares of Salesforce.com
3/31/2016WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT CO. LLP  Bought 4.2 Million shares of Salesforce.com
3/31/2016SOROBAN CAPITAL PARTNERS LP  Bought 3.9 Million shares of Salesforce.com

Top 10 Owners of Salesforce.com

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...14.62%99,215,9147,520,566,281+1,183,157+1.21%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.6.08%41,233,8103,125,522,798+10,547,719+34.37%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.5.64%38,244,3792,898,923,928+1,271,003+3.44%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.63%24,644,6501,868,064,470-446,276-1.78%
Sands Capital Management LLC3.59%24,366,9881,847,017,690+1,992,828+8.91%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.42%23,228,7771,760,741,297-17,260-0.07%
Jennison Associates LLC2.94%19,925,6761,510,366,241+15,696+0.08%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.1.45%9,812,595743,794,701+47,683+0.49%
Capital Research & Management Co....1.36%9,243,000700,619,400-1,100,000-10.64%
TIAA-CREF Investment Management L...1.35%9,129,463692,013,295+264,783+2.99%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Salesforce.com

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Contrafund3.72%25,254,0761,914,258,961+235,500+0.94%
Fidelity Growth Company Fund3.37%22,852,9121,732,250,730-115,311-0.50%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.81%12,261,511929,422,534+127,850+1.05%
American Funds Growth Fund of Ame...1.43%9,707,000735,790,600-3,193,000-24.75%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund1.18%7,980,234604,901,737+31,291+0.39%
T Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund1.13%7,671,045581,465,211+1,488,745+24.08%
Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund1.10%7,473,987566,528,21500.00%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund1.03%6,987,660529,664,628+13,769+0.20%
T Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth Fun...1.03%6,978,115528,941,117+747,400+12.00%
Fidelity Series Growth Company Fu...0.95%6,462,542489,860,684-13,685-0.21%