Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Salesforce.com Inc (NYSE:CRM)

78.46
Delayed Data
As of 4:02pm ET
 -3.82 / -4.64%
Today’s Change
52.60
Today|||52-Week Range
84.48
+0.08%
Year-to-Date
Institutional ownership of CRM stands at $3.6 million shares or 88.46% of shares outstanding. This is in-line with the Packaged Software industry average.
Individual stakeholders7.68%
Mutual fund holders53.01%
Other institutional35.45%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2016T. ROWE PRICE ASSOCIATES, INC.  Bought 10.5 Million shares of Salesforce.com
3/31/2016WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT CO. LLP  Bought 4.2 Million shares of Salesforce.com
3/31/2016SOROBAN CAPITAL PARTNERS LP  Bought 3.9 Million shares of Salesforce.com

Top 10 Owners of Salesforce.com

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...14.64%99,215,9148,305,364,161+1,183,157+1.21%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.6.09%41,233,8103,451,682,235+10,547,719+34.37%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.5.65%38,244,3793,201,436,966+1,271,003+3.44%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.64%24,644,6502,063,003,652-446,276-1.78%
Sands Capital Management LLC3.60%24,366,9882,039,760,565+1,992,828+8.91%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.43%23,228,7771,944,480,923-17,260-0.07%
Jennison Associates LLC2.94%19,925,6761,667,978,338+15,696+0.08%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.1.45%9,812,595821,412,327+47,683+0.49%
Capital Research & Management Co....1.36%9,243,000773,731,530-1,100,000-10.64%
TIAA-CREF Investment Management L...1.35%9,129,463764,227,348+264,783+2.99%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Salesforce.com

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Contrafund3.76%25,463,1362,131,519,115+209,060+0.83%
Fidelity Growth Company Fund3.28%22,252,2121,862,732,667-600,700-2.63%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.83%12,395,1621,037,599,011+133,651+1.09%
Vanguard 500 Index Fund1.19%8,057,694674,509,565+77,460+0.97%
American Funds Growth Fund of Ame...1.17%7,945,000665,075,950-1,762,000-18.15%
T Rowe Price Growth Stock Fund1.13%7,671,045642,143,177+1,488,745+24.08%
Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund1.10%7,473,987625,647,45200.00%
Vanguard Institutional Index Fund1.04%7,039,754589,297,807+52,094+0.75%
T Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth Fun...1.03%6,978,115584,138,007+747,400+12.00%
Fidelity Series Growth Company Fu...0.94%6,398,342535,605,209-64,200-0.99%