Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

67.37
Delayed Data
As of Feb 16
 -0.51 / -0.75%
Today’s Change
33.01
Today|||52-Week Range
68.58
+13.78%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $914.5 thousand shares of IBKR during the quarter ended December 2017. This may signal that the smart money is gaining interest in this company as the 91.89% of the shares outstanding that institutional investors hold is among the lowest in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry.
Other institutional55.08%
Mutual fund holders36.82%
Individual stakeholders11.54%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2017VIRTUS INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC.  Bought 1.6 Million shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
12/31/2017MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC  Bought 935.5 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
12/31/2017SSGA FUNDS MANAGEMENT, INC.  Bought 711.6 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
The Vanguard Group, Inc.9.04%6,459,021413,312,754+200,983+3.21%
Baillie Gifford & Co.8.42%6,017,670385,070,703+138,337+2.35%
BlackRock Fund Advisors7.57%5,407,202346,006,856-1,160,951-17.68%
Bares Capital Management, Inc.6.78%4,842,582309,876,822+280,574+6.15%
Ancient Art LP3.36%2,401,797153,690,990-1,008,519-29.57%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment...3.31%2,362,006151,144,764+102,807+4.55%
Thrivent Investment Management, I...3.22%2,303,101147,375,433-19,464-0.84%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.03%2,166,688138,646,365+54,853+2.60%
Cantillon Capital Management LLC2.85%2,040,053130,542,991-105,712-4.93%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.2.66%1,898,722121,499,221+711,582+59.94%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
iShares Core S&P Mid Cap ETF2.50%1,786,187114,298,106+381+0.02%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...2.28%1,631,532104,401,733+16,083+1.00%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund2.28%1,628,622104,215,522-2,369-0.15%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.24%1,597,544102,226,84100.00%
Virtus KAR Small Cap Growth Fund2.15%1,534,20098,173,458+247,000+19.19%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.44%1,028,15665,791,702+10,227+1.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...1.26%898,66657,505,637-27,566-2.98%
SPDR S&P Mid Cap 400 ETF Trust1.20%857,54854,874,497+36,570+4.45%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio1.01%724,04146,331,38400.00%
iShares S&P Mid Cap 400 Growth ET...0.86%613,18239,237,51600.00%