Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

During the Trading Day
41.56 +0.70 / +1.71%
As of 3:59pm ET
Day’s Change
During After-Hours   Switch to standard view »
41.56 0.00 / 0.00%
 
Volume: 49.0K
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of IBKR through the 79.82% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry. Last, during the quarter ended March 2015, these large investors purchased a net $1.4 million shares.
Other institutional52.90%
Mutual fund holders26.92%
Individual stakeholders11.13%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

5/31/2015VANGUARD INVESTMENTS AUSTRALIA L...  Bought 1.9 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
5/31/2015COMPASS EFFICIENT MODEL PORTFOLI...  Bought 1.3 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
4/30/2015CREDIT SUISSE AG  Bought 1.0 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Kylin Management LLC9.03%5,278,729188,450,625+481,190+10.03%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.65%3,888,842138,831,659+182,962+4.94%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.50%3,799,569135,644,613+161,597+4.44%
Ancient Art LP6.05%3,537,579126,291,570+134,121+3.94%
Abrams Bison Investments LLC4.77%2,788,55399,551,342+2,788,553--
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.85%2,253,43580,447,630+49,712+2.26%
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb, Inc.2.97%1,736,26461,984,62500.00%
Arlington Value Capital LLC2.89%1,688,49560,279,272+413,399+32.42%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.37%1,387,35149,528,431+1,600+0.12%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...2.00%1,168,26741,707,132-180,500-13.38%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.37%1,387,35149,528,431+141,851+11.39%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.36%1,382,44949,353,429+14,574+1.07%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.77%1,034,32736,925,474+8,022+0.78%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.67%973,88934,767,837-548-0.06%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...1.25%728,86726,020,552-118,500-13.98%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...1.01%590,48521,080,315-3,024-0.51%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.01%590,04821,064,714+2,908+0.50%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...1.00%584,60220,870,291+3,724+0.64%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.93%540,76919,305,453+9,653+1.82%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio0.75%437,40115,615,216+25,641+6.23%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account