Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

23.30
Data as of Jul 30
 +0.40 / +1.75%
Today’s Change
16.11
Today|||52-Week Range
25.03
-4.27%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $156.0 thousand shares of IBKR during the quarter ended June 2014 and now own 80.66% of the total shares outstanding. This majority interest is a greater percentage than is typical for companies in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry and highlights that the smart money sees this stock as an important holding.
Other institutional53.07%
Mutual fund holders27.59%
Individual stakeholders11.87%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2014APEX CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.  Bought 72.3 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
6/30/2014ATRIA INVESTMENTS LLC  Bought 60.8 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
6/30/2014SECOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LP  Bought 28.5 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Kylin Management LLC7.54%4,123,16496,028,490+957,569+30.25%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.84%3,740,80587,123,348+543,790+17.01%
Pyramis Global Advisors LLC6.53%3,569,00683,122,150-894,566-20.04%
RS Investment Management Co. LLC5.86%3,204,11874,623,908-124,549-3.74%
Ancient Art LP5.78%3,159,19373,577,605+278,191+9.66%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.5.75%3,141,92373,175,387+159,255+5.34%
Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.4.86%2,654,29261,818,461+1,200,551+82.58%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...4.36%2,382,05255,477,991+87,539+3.82%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.28%1,792,64641,750,725+226,372+14.45%
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb, Inc.3.18%1,736,26440,437,58900.00%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
RS Partners Fund3.23%1,766,80041,148,77200.00%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...1.85%1,011,76723,564,05300.00%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF1.77%966,19922,502,775-6,382-0.66%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.64%897,12920,894,134-7,744-0.86%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.48%809,04818,842,728+20,876+2.65%
Fidelity Select Brokerage & Inves...0.92%500,00011,645,000-75,000-13.04%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.86%471,69310,985,730+6,048+1.30%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.85%462,95810,782,292+16,186+3.62%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.81%442,69410,310,343+1,480+0.34%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...0.78%423,5289,863,967-8,669-2.01%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account
Market indexes are shown in real time, except for the DJIA, which is delayed by two minutes. All times are ET. Disclaimer Morningstar: © 2014 Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer The Dow Jones IndexesSM are proprietary to and distributed by Dow Jones & Company, Inc. and have been licensed for use. All content of the Dow Jones IndexesSM © 2014 is proprietary to Dow Jones & Company, Inc. Chicago Mercantile Association. The market data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. FactSet Research Systems Inc. 2014. All rights reserved. Most stock quote data provided by BATS.