Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

30.99
Delayed Data
As of Feb 05
 -0.65 / -2.05%
Today’s Change
30.77
Today|||52-Week Range
45.95
-28.92%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of IBKR through the 82.28% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry. Last, during the quarter ended December 2015, these large investors purchased a net $977.4 thousand shares.
Other institutional56.61%
Mutual fund holders25.66%
Individual stakeholders14.83%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2015AMERICAN CENTURY INVESTMENT MANA...  Bought 1.0 Million shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
12/31/2015APEX CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.  Bought 58.6 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
12/31/2015SEVEN BRIDGES ADVISORS LLC  Bought 42.7 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Kylin Management LLC8.95%5,706,160248,788,576+199,121+3.62%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.72%4,284,535186,805,726+330,955+8.37%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.35%4,048,105176,497,378+47,641+1.19%
Ancient Art LP5.55%3,537,727154,244,897+148+0.00%
Abrams Bison Investments LLC4.38%2,788,553121,580,91100.00%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.64%2,322,193101,247,615-7,526-0.32%
Arlington Value Capital LLC3.02%1,921,26583,767,154+95,986+5.26%
American Century Investment Manag...2.72%1,731,19075,479,884+1,007,761+139.30%
TPG PEP Advisors LLC2.42%1,540,62367,171,163+305,685+24.75%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.18%1,387,35160,488,50400.00%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.47%1,575,61868,696,94500.00%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.04%1,300,00056,680,000-87,351-6.30%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.90%1,210,52652,778,934+27,301+2.31%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.72%1,097,78447,863,382+4,320+0.40%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.07%681,82129,727,396+8,272+1.23%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.95%607,27826,477,321+6,075+1.01%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...0.90%571,96724,937,76100.00%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio0.86%547,93023,889,748+72,855+15.34%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.85%538,28423,469,18200.00%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Growth ...0.66%417,70618,211,982-1,506-0.36%