Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

During the Trading Day
31.00 +0.53 / +1.74%
Data as of 3:59pm ET
Day’s Change
During After-Hours   Switch to standard view »
31.00 0.00 / 0.00%
 
Volume: 2.0K
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of IBKR through the 76.02% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry. Last, during the quarter ended December 2014, these large investors purchased a net $14.0 thousand shares.
Other institutional47.47%
Mutual fund holders28.55%
Individual stakeholders11.40%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2014APEX CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.  Bought 80.1 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
12/31/2014MASSACHUSETTS MUTUAL LIFE INSURA...  Bought 3.4 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
11/28/2014COMPASS EFFICIENT MODEL PORTFOLI...  Sold 63.00 shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Kylin Management LLC7.88%4,607,595134,357,470+405,945+9.66%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.42%3,752,188109,413,802+147,513+4.09%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.02%3,516,594102,543,881+321,916+10.08%
Ancient Art LP5.67%3,313,42696,619,502+134,233+4.22%
RS Investment Management Co. LLC5.02%2,932,56585,513,595-45,797-1.54%
Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.4.46%2,608,11776,052,692-52,860-1.99%
Pyramis Global Advisors LLC3.97%2,319,91667,648,751-1,578,070-40.48%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.60%2,106,27461,418,950+59,718+2.92%
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb, Inc.2.97%1,736,26450,629,45800.00%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...2.34%1,368,66739,910,330-439,500-24.31%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
RS Partners Fund2.82%1,646,30548,006,254-14,027-0.84%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.12%1,241,52536,202,869+49,160+4.12%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.66%971,09828,317,21800.00%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.63%953,49427,803,885+5,376+0.57%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...1.45%847,36724,709,22200.00%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund1.26%735,00021,432,600+735,000--
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...0.95%555,12416,187,416+62,833+12.76%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.92%535,39015,611,972+13,284+2.54%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.91%532,92115,539,976+19,295+3.76%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.91%531,11615,487,343+28,011+5.57%

Most stock quote data provided by BATS. Market indices are shown in real time, except for the DJIA, which is delayed by two minutes. All times are ET. Disclaimer.

Morningstar: © 2015 Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Factset: FactSet Research Systems Inc. 2015. All rights reserved.

Chicago Mercantile Association: Certain market data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved.

Dow Jones: The Dow Jones branded indices are proprietary to and are calculated, distributed and marketed by DJI Opco, a subsidiary of S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC and have been licensed for use to S&P Opco, LLC and CNN. Standard & Poor's and S&P are registered trademarks of Standard & Poor’s Financial Services LLC and Dow Jones is a registered trademark of Dow Jones Trademark Holdings LLC. All content of the Dow Jones branded indices © S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC 2015 and/or its affiliates.