Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

49.42
Delayed Data
As of Oct 19
 -0.34 / -0.68%
Today’s Change
31.97
Today|||52-Week Range
50.73
+35.36%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $3.0 million shares of IBKR during the quarter ended June 2017. This may signal that the smart money is gaining interest in this company as the 85.14% of the shares outstanding that institutional investors hold is among the lowest in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry.
Other institutional49.30%
Mutual fund holders35.84%
Individual stakeholders11.87%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

7/31/2017THRIVENT ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 40.1 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
8/31/2017FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CANADA ULC  Bought 28.1 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
9/30/2017ATRIA INVESTMENTS LLC  Bought 5.7 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
BlackRock Fund Advisors8.68%6,204,368279,444,735-82,925-1.32%
Baillie Gifford & Co.8.31%5,941,025267,583,766+215,591+3.77%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.8.23%5,882,768264,959,871+60,630+1.04%
Bares Capital Management, Inc.6.25%4,464,909201,099,501+450,304+11.22%
Ancient Art LP4.77%3,410,316153,600,633+101,121+3.06%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2.79%1,996,96689,943,349+67,695+3.51%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment...2.76%1,974,81088,945,442+803,838+68.65%
Cantillon Capital Management LLC2.70%1,925,89186,742,131+1,925,891--
Arlington Value Capital LLC2.64%1,887,09084,994,534+31,909+1.72%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.24%1,597,54471,953,38200.00%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF4.46%3,186,440143,517,258+5,584+0.18%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.24%1,597,54471,953,38200.00%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...2.12%1,514,53368,214,566+43,775+2.98%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund2.10%1,498,76667,504,421-2,933-0.20%
Virtus KAR Small Cap Growth Fund1.80%1,287,20057,975,488+523,600+68.57%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.37%976,78943,994,577+1,893+0.19%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...1.28%916,57241,282,403+54,109+6.27%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...1.28%913,87241,160,79500.00%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio1.01%724,04132,610,80700.00%
Vanguard Tax Managed Small Cap Fu...0.77%546,75124,625,665+47,900+9.60%