Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

During the Trading Day
43.34 -0.02 / -0.05%
As of 4:00pm ET
Day’s Change
During After-Hours   Switch to standard view »
43.34 0.00 / 0.00%
Volume: 7.2K
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of IBKR through the 81.34% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry. Last, during the quarter ended September 2015, these large investors purchased a net $3.5 million shares.
Other institutional56.30%
Mutual fund holders25.03%
Individual stakeholders10.31%

Largest Quarterly Institutional

Latest Institutional Activity

9/30/2015BARES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.  Bought 924.7 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
9/30/2015AMERICAN CENTURY INVESTMENT MANA...  Bought 723.4 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
9/30/2015FOXHAVEN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP  Bought 599.0 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Kylin Management LLC9.05%5,706,160234,751,422+199,121+3.62%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.79%4,284,535176,265,770+330,955+8.37%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.42%4,048,105166,539,040+47,641+1.19%
Ancient Art LP5.61%3,537,727145,542,089+148+0.00%
Abrams Bison Investments LLC4.42%2,788,553114,721,07000.00%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.68%2,322,19395,535,020-7,526-0.32%
Arlington Value Capital LLC3.05%1,921,26579,040,842+95,986+5.26%
TPG PEP Advisors LLC2.44%1,540,62363,381,230+305,685+24.75%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.20%1,387,35157,075,62000.00%
Passport Capital LLC1.64%1,032,55142,479,14800.00%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.33%1,469,18660,442,31200.00%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.20%1,387,35157,075,62000.00%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.84%1,160,56847,745,768+87,003+8.10%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.73%1,088,38444,776,118+120,638+12.47%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.04%654,78626,937,896+44,555+7.30%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.95%596,41324,536,431+2,730+0.46%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...0.91%571,96723,530,722-109,900-16.12%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...0.87%548,83022,578,866+2,898+0.53%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.85%538,28422,145,004-2,485-0.46%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio0.75%475,07519,544,586+6,335+1.35%