Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

During the Trading Day
33.99 +0.15 / +0.44%
As of 4:00pm ET
Day’s Change
During After-Hours   Switch to standard view »
33.99 0.00 / 0.00%
 
Volume: 51.7K
Institutional investors purchased a net $709.8 thousand shares of IBKR during the quarter ended December 2014 and now own 77.08% of the total shares outstanding. This majority interest is a greater percentage than is typical for companies in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry and highlights that the smart money sees this stock as an important holding.
Other institutional47.92%
Mutual fund holders29.16%
Individual stakeholders11.40%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2014ARLINGTON VALUE CAPITAL LLC  Bought 1.3 Million shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
12/31/2014ECHINUS ADVISORS LLC  Bought 738.4 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
12/31/2014QUINN OPPORTUNITY PARTNERS LLC  Bought 575.8 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Kylin Management LLC8.21%4,797,539152,897,568+189,944+4.12%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.34%3,705,880118,106,396-46,308-1.23%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.22%3,637,972115,942,168+121,378+3.45%
Ancient Art LP5.82%3,403,458108,468,206+90,032+2.72%
RS Investment Management Co. LLC5.03%2,938,42493,647,573+5,859+0.20%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.77%2,203,72370,232,652+97,449+4.63%
Pyramis Global Advisors LLC3.55%2,077,11666,197,687-242,800-10.47%
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb, Inc.2.97%1,736,26455,334,73400.00%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.37%1,385,75144,163,884+520,751+60.20%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...2.31%1,348,76742,985,204-19,900-1.45%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
RS Partners Fund2.78%1,626,90551,849,462-19,400-1.18%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.21%1,289,11941,084,223+47,594+3.83%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.13%1,245,50039,694,085+510,500+69.46%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.69%988,80731,513,279+17,426+1.79%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.66%971,09830,948,89300.00%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...1.45%847,36727,005,58600.00%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...0.99%581,22618,523,673+26,102+4.70%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.95%553,56617,642,148+20,645+3.87%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.93%543,65017,326,126+8,260+1.54%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.91%531,11616,926,667+28,011+5.57%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account