Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

39.92
Delayed Data
As of Aug 31
 -0.36 / -0.89%
Today’s Change
23.01
Today|||52-Week Range
45.95
+36.90%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of IBKR through the 76.18% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry. Last, during the quarter ended June 2015, these large investors purchased a net $465.6 thousand shares.
Other institutional51.52%
Mutual fund holders24.66%
Individual stakeholders11.57%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2015VALIANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP  Bought 690.2 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
6/30/2015TIGER LEGATUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT...  Bought 400.0 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
6/30/2015KYLIN MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 228.3 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Kylin Management LLC8.74%5,507,039221,107,616+228,310+4.33%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.35%4,000,464160,618,630+111,622+2.87%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.28%3,953,580158,736,237+154,011+4.05%
Ancient Art LP5.62%3,537,579142,033,79700.00%
Abrams Bison Investments LLC4.43%2,788,553111,960,40300.00%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.70%2,329,71993,538,218+76,284+3.39%
Arlington Value Capital LLC2.90%1,825,27973,284,952+136,784+8.10%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.20%1,387,35155,702,14300.00%
TPG PEP Advisors LLC1.96%1,234,93849,582,761+72,383+6.23%
Passport Capital LLC1.64%1,032,55141,456,923-1,771-0.17%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.30%1,450,15458,223,683+1,506+0.10%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.20%1,387,35155,702,14300.00%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.68%1,059,46642,537,560+7,416+0.70%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.54%968,21938,873,993-5,238-0.54%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...1.12%703,86728,260,260-25,000-3.43%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.96%602,24624,180,177-274-0.05%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.95%598,73524,039,210+5,852+0.99%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...0.95%598,84224,043,50600.00%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.86%540,76921,711,87500.00%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio0.74%468,74018,819,911+31,339+7.16%