Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

35.81
Delayed Data
As of May 22
 +0.21 / +0.59%
Today’s Change
21.92
Today|||52-Week Range
36.10
+22.81%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of IBKR through the 79.83% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry. Last, during the quarter ended March 2015, these large investors purchased a net $1.4 million shares.
Other institutional52.85%
Mutual fund holders26.98%
Individual stakeholders11.13%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2015ABRAMS BISON INVESTMENTS LLC  Bought 2.8 Million shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
3/31/2015JUNTO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP  Bought 580.4 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
3/31/2015KYLIN MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 481.2 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Kylin Management LLC9.03%5,278,729179,212,850+481,190+10.03%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.65%3,888,842132,026,186+182,962+4.94%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.50%3,799,569128,995,368+161,597+4.44%
Ancient Art LP6.05%3,537,579120,100,807+134,121+3.94%
Abrams Bison Investments LLC4.77%2,788,55394,671,374+2,788,553--
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.85%2,253,43576,504,118+49,712+2.26%
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb, Inc.2.97%1,736,26458,946,16300.00%
Arlington Value Capital LLC2.89%1,688,49557,324,405+413,399+32.42%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.37%1,387,35147,100,566+1,600+0.12%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...2.00%1,168,26739,662,665-180,500-13.38%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.37%1,387,35147,100,566+141,851+11.39%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.34%1,367,87546,439,356+25,917+1.93%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.73%1,013,52634,409,208+5,519+0.55%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.67%974,43733,082,136+339+0.03%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...1.45%847,36728,768,11000.00%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...1.01%593,50920,149,631+5,944+1.01%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.00%587,14019,933,403+22,860+4.05%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.99%580,87819,720,808+3,458+0.60%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.93%540,76918,359,108+9,653+1.82%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio0.75%437,40114,849,764+25,641+6.23%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account