Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

39.60
Delayed Data
As of Dec 09
 +0.41 / +1.05%
Today’s Change
29.50
Today|||52-Week Range
44.47
-9.17%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $769.7 thousand shares of IBKR during the quarter ended September 2016. This may signal that the smart money is gaining interest in this company as the 85.30% of the shares outstanding that institutional investors hold is among the lowest in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry.
Other institutional54.86%
Mutual fund holders30.45%
Individual stakeholders15.38%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

9/30/2016PASSPORT CAPITAL LLC  Bought 1.2 Million shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
9/30/2016BLACKROCK FUND ADVISORS  Bought 793.3 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
9/30/2016BARES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.  Bought 576.6 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Baillie Gifford & Co.8.33%5,600,548185,882,188-38,987-0.69%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.7.72%5,189,503172,239,605+437,664+9.21%
BlackRock Fund Advisors7.65%5,143,985170,728,862+793,279+18.23%
Ancient Art LP4.93%3,318,373110,136,80000.00%
Bares Capital Management, Inc.4.75%3,193,131105,980,018+576,581+22.04%
American Century Investment Manag...4.53%3,044,803101,057,012+64,701+2.17%
Arlington Value Capital LLC3.16%2,121,99070,428,848+21,179+1.01%
Kylin Management LLC2.92%1,966,87865,280,681-417,400-17.51%
TPG PEP Advisors LLC2.82%1,894,82362,889,175+59,375+3.23%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2.62%1,761,96558,479,618+74,638+4.42%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF3.32%2,231,56274,065,54300.00%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.38%1,597,54453,022,48500.00%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund2.07%1,389,90046,130,781+15,614+1.14%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.96%1,320,03843,812,061+38,058+2.97%
Columbia Acorn Fund1.35%906,84130,098,053-76,645-7.79%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.26%844,75728,037,485+2,164+0.26%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...1.11%747,12824,797,178+8,074+1.09%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio0.91%611,89620,308,828+23,805+4.05%
Baillie Gifford Global Alpha Pens...0.80%534,89217,753,06500.00%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Growth ...0.75%503,64916,716,11000.00%