Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

35.02
BATS BZX Real-Time Price
As of 3:44pm ET
 -0.19 / -0.54%
Today’s Change
29.50
Today|||52-Week Range
44.85
-19.68%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $633.8 thousand shares of IBKR during the quarter ended June 2016. This may signal that the smart money is gaining interest in this company as the 87.88% of the shares outstanding that institutional investors hold is among the lowest in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry.
Other institutional61.59%
Mutual fund holders26.29%
Individual stakeholders15.38%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2016BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO.  Bought 4.6 Million shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
6/30/2016FIERA CAPITAL CORP. (INVESTMENT ...  Bought 951.3 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
6/30/2016COLUMBIA WANGER ASSET MANAGEMENT...  Bought 816.9 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Baillie Gifford & Co.8.38%5,639,535196,481,399+4,552,259+418.68%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.7.06%4,751,839165,554,071+169,856+3.71%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.47%4,350,706151,578,597+214,395+5.18%
Ancient Art LP4.93%3,318,373115,612,115-163,035-4.68%
American Century Investment Manag...4.43%2,980,102103,826,754-12,768-0.43%
Scopia Capital Management LP4.17%2,804,20297,698,398-733,463-20.73%
Bares Capital Management, Inc.3.89%2,616,55091,160,602+375,941+16.78%
Kylin Management LLC3.54%2,384,27883,068,246-3,235,948-57.58%
Arlington Value Capital LLC3.12%2,100,81173,192,255+194,805+10.22%
BlueMountain Capital Management L...2.79%1,873,16565,261,069+602,854+47.46%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.62%1,759,24461,292,061+8,768+0.50%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.38%1,597,54455,658,433-160,000-9.10%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.88%1,265,31744,083,644+15,672+1.25%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.77%1,188,28741,399,919+3,520+0.30%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.14%768,26026,766,178+9,328+1.23%
Columbia Acorn Fund1.05%705,87624,592,720+705,876--
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.97%649,98122,645,338+777+0.12%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio0.87%588,09120,489,090+5,095+0.87%
Government Pension Fund - Global ...0.66%445,61915,525,366+143,529+47.51%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Growth ...0.61%411,14314,324,22200.00%