Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

37.10
Delayed Data
As of Jun 26
 +0.19 / +0.51%
Today’s Change
31.97
Today|||52-Week Range
39.68
+1.62%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $3.1 million shares of IBKR during the quarter ended March 2017. This may signal that the smart money is gaining interest in this company as the 85.07% of the shares outstanding that institutional investors hold is among the lowest in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry.
Other institutional52.31%
Mutual fund holders32.76%
Individual stakeholders11.40%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2017KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMEN...  Bought 1.2 Million shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
3/31/2017OPPENHEIMERFUNDS, INC.  Bought 866.8 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
3/31/2017BARES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.  Bought 788.1 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
BlackRock Fund Advisors9.25%6,287,293219,300,780+512,034+8.87%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.8.56%5,822,138203,076,173+320,626+5.83%
Baillie Gifford & Co.8.42%5,725,434199,703,138+226,195+4.11%
Bares Capital Management, Inc.5.91%4,014,605140,029,422+788,086+24.43%
Ancient Art LP4.87%3,309,195115,424,722+7,943+0.24%
American Century Investment Manag...3.51%2,387,38383,271,919-498,411-17.27%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2.84%1,929,27167,292,972+99,505+5.44%
Arlington Value Capital LLC2.73%1,855,18164,708,713-7,238-0.39%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.35%1,597,54455,722,33500.00%
BlueMountain Capital Management L...2.07%1,405,55849,025,863-159,690-10.20%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF4.22%2,869,619100,092,31100.00%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.35%1,597,54455,722,335+1,597,544--
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund2.24%1,521,84453,081,919+3,672+0.24%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...2.13%1,445,33350,413,215+6,203+0.43%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.45%986,94234,424,537+93+0.01%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...1.31%892,14731,118,08700.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...1.24%842,38029,382,214+10,574+1.27%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio1.06%719,69025,102,787+75,529+11.73%
Government Pension Fund - Global ...0.80%541,55018,889,264+541,550--
Baillie Gifford Global Alpha Pens...0.79%534,89218,657,03300.00%