Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

25.70
Data as of Sep 19
 -0.51 / -1.95%
Today’s Change
18.29
Today|||52-Week Range
26.64
+5.59%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $264.2 thousand shares of IBKR during the quarter ended June 2014 and now own 75.54% of the total shares outstanding. This majority interest is a greater percentage than is typical for companies in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry and highlights that the smart money sees this stock as an important holding.
Other institutional48.89%
Mutual fund holders26.65%
Individual stakeholders11.31%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2014PASSPORT CAPITAL LLC  Bought 659.0 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
6/30/2014PYRAMIS GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC  Bought 329.0 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
6/30/2014DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP  Bought 253.9 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Kylin Management LLC7.36%4,201,65098,486,676+78,486+1.90%
Pyramis Global Advisors LLC6.83%3,897,98691,368,792+328,980+9.22%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.31%3,604,67584,493,582-136,130-3.64%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.5.60%3,194,67874,883,252+52,755+1.68%
Ancient Art LP5.57%3,179,19374,520,284+20,000+0.63%
RS Investment Management Co. LLC5.22%2,978,36269,812,805-225,756-7.05%
Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.4.66%2,660,97762,373,301+6,685+0.25%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.58%2,046,55647,971,273+253,910+14.16%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...3.17%1,808,16742,383,434+76,115+4.39%
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb, Inc.3.04%1,736,26440,698,02800.00%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
RS Partners Fund2.91%1,660,33238,918,182-106,468-6.03%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...1.77%1,011,76723,715,81800.00%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF1.68%961,28522,532,520+6,961+0.73%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.58%900,22721,101,321+3,098+0.35%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.44%819,24819,203,173+10,200+1.26%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.84%477,98111,203,875+4,832+1.02%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.81%462,95810,851,736+16,186+3.62%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.79%448,54210,513,824+1,920+0.43%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...0.71%407,4609,550,862-2,769-0.67%
MainStay Epoch US All Cap Fund0.68%386,5709,061,201+4,150+1.09%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account
Market indexes are shown in real time, except for the DJIA, which is delayed by two minutes. All times are ET. Disclaimer Morningstar: © 2014 Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer The Dow Jones IndexesSM are proprietary to and distributed by Dow Jones & Company, Inc. and have been licensed for use. All content of the Dow Jones IndexesSM © 2014 is proprietary to Dow Jones & Company, Inc. Chicago Mercantile Association. The market data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. FactSet Research Systems Inc. 2014. All rights reserved. Most stock quote data provided by BATS.