Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

Delayed Data
As of Oct 02
 -1.67 / -4.11%
Today’s Change
Today|||52-Week Range
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of IBKR through the 76.11% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry. Last, during the quarter ended June 2015, these large investors purchased a net $510.8 thousand shares.
Other institutional51.73%
Mutual fund holders24.38%
Individual stakeholders11.05%

Largest Quarterly Institutional

Latest Institutional Activity

7/31/2015CREDIT SUISSE AG  Bought 1.5 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
7/31/2015NYL INVESTORS LLC  Sold 31.0 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Kylin Management LLC8.73%5,507,039219,840,997+228,310+4.33%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.34%4,000,464159,698,523+111,622+2.87%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.27%3,953,580157,826,914+154,011+4.05%
Ancient Art LP5.61%3,537,579141,220,15400.00%
Abrams Bison Investments LLC4.42%2,788,553111,319,03600.00%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.69%2,329,71993,002,382+76,284+3.39%
Arlington Value Capital LLC2.89%1,825,27972,865,138+136,784+8.10%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.20%1,387,35155,383,05200.00%
TPG PEP Advisors LLC1.96%1,234,93849,298,725+72,383+6.23%
Passport Capital LLC1.64%1,032,55141,219,436-1,771-0.17%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.28%1,435,38457,300,52900.00%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.20%1,387,35155,383,05200.00%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.68%1,059,46642,293,883+7,416+0.70%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.54%968,21938,651,302-5,238-0.54%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...1.06%669,56726,729,115-34,300-4.87%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.97%610,23124,360,422+7,985+1.33%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.94%593,68323,699,825-5,052-0.84%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...0.91%574,75322,944,140-4,870-0.84%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.86%540,76921,587,49800.00%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio0.74%468,74018,712,101+31,339+7.16%