Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

31.87
Delayed Data
As of Feb 27
 -0.67 / -2.06%
Today’s Change
20.35
Today|||52-Week Range
32.95
+9.29%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of IBKR through the 77.32% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry. Last, during the quarter ended December 2014, these large investors purchased a net $782.8 thousand shares.
Other institutional47.61%
Mutual fund holders29.72%
Individual stakeholders11.40%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2014ARLINGTON VALUE CAPITAL LLC  Bought 1.3 Million shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
12/31/2014ECHINUS ADVISORS LLC  Bought 738.4 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
12/31/2014QUINN OPPORTUNITY PARTNERS LLC  Bought 575.8 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Kylin Management LLC8.21%4,797,539146,948,620+189,944+4.12%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.34%3,705,880113,511,104-46,308-1.23%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.22%3,637,972111,431,082+121,378+3.45%
Ancient Art LP5.82%3,403,458104,247,919+90,032+2.72%
RS Investment Management Co. LLC5.03%2,938,42490,003,927+5,859+0.20%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.77%2,203,72367,500,035+97,449+4.63%
Pyramis Global Advisors LLC3.55%2,077,11663,622,063-242,800-10.47%
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb, Inc.2.97%1,736,26453,181,76600.00%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.37%1,385,75142,445,553+520,751+60.20%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...2.31%1,348,76741,312,733-19,900-1.45%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
RS Partners Fund2.78%1,626,90549,832,100-19,400-1.18%
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.21%1,289,11939,485,715+47,594+3.83%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.13%1,245,50038,149,665+510,500+69.46%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.69%988,80730,287,158+17,426+1.79%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.66%971,09829,744,73200.00%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...1.45%847,36725,954,85100.00%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...0.99%581,22617,802,952+26,102+4.70%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...0.95%553,56616,955,727+20,645+3.87%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.93%543,65016,652,000+8,260+1.54%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.91%531,11616,268,083+28,011+5.57%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account