Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Interactive Brokers Group Inc (NASDAQ:IBKR)

40.15
Delayed Data
As of Jul 31
 -0.80 / -1.95%
Today’s Change
22.75
Today|||52-Week Range
45.95
+37.69%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors hold a majority ownership of IBKR through the 79.84% of the outstanding shares that they control. This interest is also higher than at almost any other company in the Investment Banks/Brokers industry. Last, during the quarter ended June 2015, these large investors purchased a net $51.2 thousand shares.
Other institutional53.17%
Mutual fund holders26.67%
Individual stakeholders13.00%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2015APEX CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC.  Bought 74.2 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
6/30/2015PARKWOOD LLC  Bought 7.7 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...
6/30/2015STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF...  Bought 3.4 Thousand shares of Interactive Brokers Group...

Top 10 Owners of Interactive Brokers Group Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Kylin Management LLC9.03%5,278,729219,383,977+481,190+10.03%
BlackRock Fund Advisors6.65%3,888,842161,620,274+182,962+4.94%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.50%3,799,569157,910,088+161,597+4.44%
Ancient Art LP6.05%3,537,579147,021,783+134,121+3.94%
Abrams Bison Investments LLC4.77%2,788,553115,892,263+2,788,553--
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP3.85%2,253,43593,652,759+49,712+2.26%
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb, Inc.2.97%1,736,26472,159,13200.00%
Arlington Value Capital LLC2.89%1,688,49570,173,852+413,399+32.42%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co...2.37%1,387,35157,658,308+1,600+0.12%
Fidelity Management & Research Co...2.00%1,168,26748,553,177-180,500-13.38%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Interactive Brokers Group Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
iShares Core S&P Small Cap ETF2.40%1,403,16458,315,496+20,715+1.50%
GMO Special Opportunities Fund2.37%1,387,35157,658,308+141,851+11.39%
Vanguard Small Cap Index Fund1.80%1,052,05043,723,198+17,723+1.71%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.67%973,45740,456,873-432-0.04%
Fidelity Advisor Stock Selector M...1.20%703,86729,252,713-25,000-3.43%
Vanguard Small Cap Value Index Fu...1.03%602,52025,040,731+12,472+2.11%
iShares S&P Small Cap 600 Value E...1.02%598,52124,874,533+8,036+1.36%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...1.01%592,88324,640,217+8,281+1.42%
DFA US Micro Cap Portfolio0.93%540,76922,474,36000.00%
DFA US Small Cap Portfolio0.80%468,74019,480,834+31,339+7.16%