Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

During the Trading Day
1.19 -0.02 / -1.65%
Data as of 3:59pm ET
Day’s Change
During After-Hours   Switch to standard view »
1.19 0.00 / 0.00%
 
Volume: 2.1K
Institutional investors purchased a net $597.1 thousand shares of VICL during the quarter ended December 2013. This may signal that the smart money is gaining interest in this company as the 40.34% of shares outstanding that institutional investors hold is actually below the Biotechnology industry average.
Other institutional21.57%
Individual stakeholders21.44%
Mutual fund holders18.77%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Chart unavailable

Latest Institutional Activity

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...9.48%8,229,23010,615,707+864,593+11.74%
Ariel Investments LLC8.14%7,062,1049,110,114+1,992,866+39.31%
BlackRock Fund Advisors5.94%5,156,2326,651,539-464,624-8.27%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.1.94%1,685,6202,174,450-570,509-25.29%
Litespeed Management LLC1.60%1,390,5461,793,80400.00%
TFS Capital LLC1.54%1,337,3741,725,212+1,322,617+8,962.64%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.1.34%1,159,9331,496,314-95,932-7.64%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.1.19%1,032,0881,331,394-24,152-2.29%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.82%711,200917,448+711,200--
Invesco PowerShares Capital Manag...0.60%523,214674,946+98,318+23.14%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...7.38%6,407,2458,265,34600.00%
iShares Russell 2000 ETF1.48%1,287,0071,660,239+83,680+6.95%
TFS Market Neutral Fund1.46%1,266,2591,633,474+918,135+263.74%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.37%1,186,1561,530,14100.00%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.76%659,862851,22200.00%
iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.59%507,985655,301+1,086+0.21%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.56%488,843630,607+4,632+0.96%
Ariel Discovery Fund0.45%390,000503,100-140,200-26.44%
FCP OP Medical BioHe@lth-Trends0.44%384,000495,360+384,000--
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.35%299,510386,368+279,310+1,382.72%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account
Market indexes are shown in real time, except for the DJIA, which is delayed by two minutes. All times are ET. Disclaimer LIBOR Warning: Neither BBA Enterprises Limited, nor the BBA LIBOR Contributor Banks, nor Reuters, can be held liable for any irregularity or inaccuracy of BBA LIBOR. Disclaimer. Morningstar: © 2014 Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer The Dow Jones IndexesSM are proprietary to and distributed by Dow Jones & Company, Inc. and have been licensed for use. All content of the Dow Jones IndexesSM © 2014 is proprietary to Dow Jones & Company, Inc. Chicago Mercantile Association. The market data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. FactSet Research Systems Inc. 2014. All rights reserved. Most stock quote data provided by BATS.