Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

1.00
Delayed Data
As of Apr 24
 -0.025 / -2.43%
Today’s Change
0.85
Today|||52-Week Range
1.39
-4.29%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $767.6 thousand shares of VICL during the quarter ended December 2014, and now own 37.82% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Other institutional24.52%
Individual stakeholders21.04%
Mutual fund holders13.30%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2015OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP  Sold 22.3 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...8.78%7,935,0777,498,648+99,270+1.27%
Ariel Investments LLC7.17%6,483,2196,126,642+602,509+10.25%
RA Capital Management LLC6.86%6,203,6905,862,487+728,271+13.30%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.48%3,145,6092,972,601+60,058+1.95%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.38%2,147,9832,029,844+73,012+3.52%
Great Point Partners LLC2.34%2,117,9412,001,454-907,059-29.99%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.68%614,410580,617+67,000+12.24%
Smith Asset Management Group LP0.58%528,020498,979+2,910+0.55%
D. E. Shaw & Co. LP0.55%500,929473,378-75,347-13.07%
Semper Augustus Investments Group...0.45%406,821384,44600.00%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...6.55%5,921,8455,596,14400.00%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund1.52%1,371,4701,296,039+213,063+18.39%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.43%1,296,2531,224,95900.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.80%721,474681,793+58,264+8.79%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.73%659,862623,57000.00%
Ariel Discovery Fund0.48%437,800413,72100.00%
Fidelity Spartan Extended Market ...0.25%229,477216,85600.00%
iShares Micro Cap ETF0.25%223,066210,79700.00%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.22%194,700183,992-104,810-34.99%
Bridgeway Ultra Small Company Mar...0.11%100,00094,50000.00%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account