Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

2.25
Delayed Data
As of Jan 20
 +0.04 / +1.81%
Today’s Change
2.20
Today|||52-Week Range
4.80
-2.17%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $130.3 thousand shares of VICL during the quarter ended September 2016. This may signal that the smart money is gaining interest in this company as the 28.59% of the shares outstanding that institutional investors hold is among the lowest in the Biotechnology industry.
Individual stakeholders20.10%
Other institutional15.61%
Mutual fund holders12.99%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2016SIMPLEX TRADING LLC  Bought 427.00 shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2016FIRST BANK & TRUST (SIOUX FALLS,...  Bought 50.00 shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2016METLIFE SECURITIES, INC.  Sold 50.00 shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...8.95%988,9082,274,488+19,529+2.01%
Ariel Investments LLC4.80%529,9131,218,800+922+0.17%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.25%358,607824,796+9,474+2.71%
Renaissance Technologies LLC3.23%357,009821,121+65,100+22.30%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.11%233,557537,181-7,637-3.17%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.64%71,201163,76200.00%
ClariVest Asset Management LLC0.64%70,707162,626+24,655+53.54%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, In...0.43%47,440109,11200.00%
Oppenheim Asset Management Servic...0.41%45,100103,73000.00%
Medical Strategy GmbH0.39%42,70098,21000.00%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...4.89%540,3841,242,88300.00%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund3.58%395,000908,500+26,512+7.19%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.86%94,922218,32100.00%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...0.85%93,764215,657-28,564-23.35%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.60%65,986151,76800.00%
FCP OP Medical BioHealth-Trends0.35%39,00089,70000.00%
Acuitas US Micro Cap Fund0.29%32,10773,846+11,550+56.19%
Fidelity Extended Market Index Fu...0.27%29,95568,89700.00%
APO Medical Opportunities0.25%27,30062,79000.00%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.23%25,25058,075+5,780+29.69%