Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

4.10
Delayed Data
As of 3:59pm ET
 -0.06 / -1.44%
Today’s Change
2.81
Today|||52-Week Range
6.17
0.00%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $182.2 thousand shares of VICL during the quarter ended June 2016, and now own 32.70% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Individual stakeholders24.50%
Other institutional17.49%
Mutual fund holders15.21%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2016RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC  Bought 84.5 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
6/30/2016CLARIVEST ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 46.1 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
6/30/2016BLACKROCK FUND ADVISORS  Bought 42.1 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...10.53%969,3794,022,923-26,630-2.67%
Ariel Investments LLC5.75%528,9912,195,313-24,785-4.48%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.79%349,1331,448,902+42,064+13.70%
Renaissance Technologies LLC3.17%291,9091,211,422+84,549+40.77%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.62%241,1941,000,955+4,698+1.99%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.77%71,201295,48400.00%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, In...0.52%47,440196,876-1-0.00%
ClariVest Asset Management LLC0.50%46,052191,116+46,052--
Oppenheim Asset Management Servic...0.49%45,100187,16500.00%
Apo Asset Management GmbH0.45%41,100170,565+12,300+42.71%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...5.87%540,3842,242,59400.00%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund3.95%363,0091,506,487-5,293-1.44%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.41%129,965539,35500.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...1.03%94,922393,92600.00%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.72%65,986273,84200.00%
FCP OP Medical BioHe@lth-Trends0.42%39,000161,85000.00%
Fidelity Spartan Extended Market ...0.33%29,955124,313+7,008+30.54%
APO Medical Opportunities0.30%27,300113,295+12,300+82.00%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.27%25,250104,788+5,780+29.69%
iShares Micro Cap ETF0.23%21,55589,45300.00%