Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

4.15
Delayed Data
As of Jul 29
 -0.05 / -1.19%
Today’s Change
2.81
Today|||52-Week Range
6.80
+1.22%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $62.2 thousand shares of VICL during the quarter ended March 2016, and now own 31.15% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Individual stakeholders2.13%
Other institutional16.02%
Mutual fund holders15.13%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2016CLARIVEST ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 46.1 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
5/31/2016APO ASSET MANAGEMENT GMBH  Bought 12.3 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
6/30/2016SIMPLEX TRADING LLC  Bought 1.4 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...10.82%996,0094,511,921-30,674-2.99%
Ariel Investments LLC6.02%553,7762,508,605-141,442-20.34%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.34%307,0691,391,023+339+0.11%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.57%236,4961,071,327+1,907+0.81%
Renaissance Technologies LLC2.25%207,360939,341+47,650+29.84%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.77%71,201322,54100.00%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, In...0.52%47,441214,908-10,610-18.28%
ClariVest Asset Management LLC0.50%46,052208,616+46,052--
Oppenheim Asset Management Servic...0.49%45,100204,30300.00%
Apo Asset Management GmbH0.45%41,100186,183+12,300+42.71%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...5.87%540,3842,447,940-13,129-2.37%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund3.95%363,0091,644,431-5,293-1.44%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.41%129,965588,74100.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...1.03%94,922429,997+4,700+5.21%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.72%65,986298,91700.00%
FCP OP Medical BioHe@lth-Trends0.42%39,000176,67000.00%
APO Medical Opportunities0.30%27,300123,669+12,300+82.00%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.27%25,250114,383+5,780+29.69%
Fidelity Spartan Extended Market ...0.25%22,947103,950-1-0.00%
iShares Micro Cap ETF0.23%21,55597,64400.00%