Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

4.22
Delayed Data
As of Jun 27
 -0.25 / -5.59%
Today’s Change
2.81
Today|||52-Week Range
7.30
+2.93%
Year-to-Date
Institutional ownership of VICL stands at $2.8 million shares or 30.74% of shares outstanding. This is in-line with the Biotechnology industry average.
Other institutional15.69%
Mutual fund holders15.05%
Individual stakeholders1.87%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2016RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC  Bought 47.7 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
3/31/2016CONDOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  Bought 26.8 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
5/31/2016APO ASSET MANAGEMENT GMBH  Bought 12.3 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...10.82%996,0094,153,358-30,674-2.99%
Ariel Investments LLC6.02%553,7762,309,246-141,442-20.34%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.34%307,0691,280,478+339+0.11%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.57%236,496986,188+1,907+0.81%
Renaissance Technologies LLC2.25%207,360864,691+47,650+29.84%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.77%71,201296,90800.00%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, In...0.52%47,441197,829-10,610-18.28%
Oppenheim Asset Management Servic...0.49%45,100188,06700.00%
Apo Asset Management GmbH0.45%41,100171,387+12,300+42.71%
Medical Strategy GmbH0.42%39,000162,63000.00%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...6.02%553,5132,308,149-13,530-2.39%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund4.00%368,3021,535,819+2,779+0.76%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.41%129,965541,95400.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.98%90,222376,226-1-0.00%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.72%65,986275,16200.00%
FCP OP Medical BioHe@lth-Trends0.42%39,000162,63000.00%
APO Medical Opportunities0.30%27,300113,841+12,300+82.00%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.27%25,250105,293+5,780+29.69%
Fidelity Spartan Extended Market ...0.25%22,94895,69300.00%
APO Medical Opportunities Institu...0.15%13,80057,54600.00%