Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

1.50
Delayed Data
As of 2:01pm ET
 +0.005 / +0.34%
Today’s Change
1.32
Today|||52-Week Range
3.70
-18.31%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $5.7 million shares of VICL during the quarter ended September 2017. This may signal that the smart money is gaining interest in this company as the 57.13% of shares outstanding that institutional investors hold is actually below the Biotechnology industry average.
Other institutional53.04%
Mutual fund holders4.09%
Individual stakeholders12.38%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2017EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 1.7 Million shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2017BVF PARTNERS LP  Bought 1.4 Million shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2017PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC  Bought 1.1 Million shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Armistice Capital LLC12.37%2,300,0003,473,000+300,000+15.00%
Eventide Asset Management LLC9.14%1,700,0002,567,000+1,700,000--
BVF Partners LP7.58%1,409,4442,128,260+1,409,444--
Perceptive Advisors LLC6.15%1,142,8581,725,716+1,142,858--
Renaissance Technologies LLC3.64%677,2291,022,616+99,420+17.21%
Stonepine Capital Management LLC3.64%676,2321,021,110+676,232--
Ariel Investments LLC3.43%637,913963,249+55,669+9.56%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.39%443,695669,979+281,512+173.58%
BlackRock Fund Advisors1.76%327,925495,167+236+0.07%
Sabby Capital LLC1.48%275,090415,386+275,090--

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.73%322,281486,644+127,400+65.37%
Fidelity Extended Market Index Fu...0.56%105,122158,734+75,167+250.93%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.56%103,991157,026-495-0.47%
Bridgeway Ultra Small Company Fun...0.47%87,496132,11900.00%
FCP OP Medical BioHealth-Trends0.21%39,00058,89000.00%
APO Medical Opportunities0.15%27,30041,22300.00%
Vanguard Institutional Total Stoc...0.08%15,63423,60700.00%
APO Medical Opportunities Institu...0.07%13,80020,83800.00%
Fidelity Total Market Index Fund0.04%6,5669,91500.00%
Pharma/wHealth Fund0.03%6,1009,21100.00%