Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

2.66
Delayed Data
As of Jul 21
 +0.0099 / +0.37%
Today’s Change
2.05
Today|||52-Week Range
4.50
+15.65%
Year-to-Date
Relative to its peers, VICL does not have very much institutional sponsorship. The 24.39% of shares outstanding held by institutional investors is among the least of any stock in the Biotechnology industry.
Individual stakeholders19.98%
Other institutional13.87%
Mutual fund holders10.51%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2017SIMPLEX TRADING LLC  Sold 384.00 shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...8.32%923,2702,455,898-83,605-8.30%
Renaissance Technologies LLC3.75%416,0291,106,637+23,520+5.99%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.24%359,887957,299+524+0.15%
Ariel Investments LLC3.10%343,613914,011-123,931-26.51%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.1.98%219,811584,697+14,818+7.23%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.64%71,202189,397+1+0.00%
Oppenheim Asset Management Servic...0.41%45,100119,96600.00%
Medical Strategy GmbH0.39%42,700113,58200.00%
Apo Asset Management GmbH0.37%41,100109,32600.00%
KCG Americas LLC0.36%40,306107,214+29,668+278.89%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...4.50%498,9841,327,297-11,000-2.16%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund3.15%350,000931,00000.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.57%63,485168,87000.00%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.56%62,086165,149-1,200-1.90%
FCP OP Medical BioHealth-Trends0.35%39,000103,74000.00%
Fidelity Extended Market Index Fu...0.27%29,95579,68000.00%
APO Medical Opportunities0.25%27,30072,61800.00%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...0.18%20,06253,365+700+3.62%
APO Medical Opportunities Institu...0.12%13,80036,70800.00%
Vanguard Institutional Total Stoc...0.09%9,62425,60000.00%