Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

1.54
Delayed Data
As of Apr 19
 +0.02 / +1.32%
Today’s Change
1.32
Today|||52-Week Range
3.70
-15.85%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $5.7 million shares of VICL during the quarter ended September 2017. This may signal that the smart money is gaining interest in this company as the 48.97% of shares outstanding that institutional investors hold is actually below the Biotechnology industry average.
Other institutional37.50%
Mutual fund holders11.47%
Individual stakeholders10.56%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

1/22/2018ARMISTICE CAPITAL LLC  Bought 300.0 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
3/31/2018ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 71.1 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Armistice Capital LLC10.54%2,300,0003,335,000+300,000+15.00%
Eventide Asset Management LLC7.79%1,700,0002,465,000+1,700,000--
BVF Partners LP6.46%1,409,4442,043,694+1,409,444--
Perceptive Advisors LLC5.24%1,142,8581,657,144+1,142,858--
Renaissance Technologies LLC3.11%677,229981,982+99,420+17.21%
Stonepine Capital Management LLC3.10%676,232980,536+676,232--
Ariel Investments LLC2.92%637,913924,974+55,669+9.56%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.03%443,695643,358+281,512+173.58%
BlackRock Fund Advisors1.50%327,925475,491+236+0.07%
Sabby Capital LLC1.26%275,090398,881+275,090--

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Eventide Healthcare & Life Scienc...7.79%1,700,0002,465,000+1,700,000--
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.70%371,009537,96300.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.48%105,291152,672+1,300+1.25%
Fidelity Extended Market Index Fu...0.48%105,122152,42700.00%
Bridgeway Ultra Small Company Fun...0.40%87,496126,86900.00%
FCP OP Medical BioHealth-Trends0.18%39,00056,55000.00%
APO Medical Opportunities0.13%27,30039,58500.00%
Vanguard Institutional Total Stoc...0.07%15,63422,66900.00%
Fidelity Total Market Index Fund0.03%6,5669,52100.00%
Pharma/wHealth Fund0.03%6,1008,84500.00%