Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

2.17
Delayed Data
As of Feb 24
 +0.0168 / +0.78%
Today’s Change
2.05
Today|||52-Week Range
4.80
-5.79%
Year-to-Date
Relative to its peers, VICL does not have very much institutional sponsorship. The 25.84% of shares outstanding held by institutional investors is among the least of any stock in the Biotechnology industry.
Individual stakeholders20.07%
Other institutional13.14%
Mutual fund holders12.70%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2016RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC  Bought 35.5 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2016FIDELITY MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH C...  Bought 18.0 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2016RBF CAPITAL LLC  Bought 13.4 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...9.11%1,006,8752,194,988+17,967+1.82%
Ariel Investments LLC4.23%467,5441,019,246-62,369-11.77%
Renaissance Technologies LLC3.55%392,509855,670+35,500+9.94%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.25%359,363783,411+756+0.21%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.1.86%204,993446,885-28,564-12.23%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.64%71,201155,21800.00%
Oppenheim Asset Management Servic...0.41%45,10098,31800.00%
Medical Strategy GmbH0.39%42,70093,08600.00%
Apo Asset Management GmbH0.37%41,10089,59800.00%
Geode Capital Management LLC0.36%39,38685,861+160+0.41%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...4.89%540,3841,178,03700.00%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund3.58%395,000861,100+26,512+7.19%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.86%94,922206,93000.00%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...0.85%93,764204,406-28,564-23.35%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.60%65,986143,84900.00%
FCP OP Medical BioHealth-Trends0.35%39,00085,02000.00%
Fidelity Extended Market Index Fu...0.27%29,95565,30200.00%
APO Medical Opportunities0.25%27,30059,51400.00%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.23%25,25055,045+5,780+29.69%
iShares Micro Cap ETF0.20%21,55546,99000.00%