Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

1.04
Data as of Jan 23
 +0.01 / +0.97%
Today’s Change
0.89
Today|||52-Week Range
1.74
-0.95%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $4.2 million shares of VICL during the quarter ended September 2014, and now own 36.97% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Other institutional23.86%
Individual stakeholders21.12%
Mutual fund holders13.12%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2014BOSTON PRIVATE BANK & TRUST CO.  Bought 25.0 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2014OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP  Bought 22.3 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2014FIRST MANHATTAN CO.  Bought 1.0 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...8.68%7,835,8078,227,597+199,942+2.62%
Ariel Investments LLC6.51%5,880,7106,174,746+85,500+1.48%
RA Capital Management LLC6.06%5,475,4195,749,190+5,475,419--
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.42%3,085,5513,239,829+105,604+3.54%
Great Point Partners LLC3.35%3,025,0003,176,250+934,046+44.67%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.30%2,074,9712,178,720+159,880+8.35%
TFS Capital LLC0.72%650,930683,477-523,934-44.60%
D. E. Shaw & Co. LP0.64%576,276605,090-439,470-43.27%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.61%547,410574,78100.00%
Smith Asset Management Group LP0.58%525,110551,366-1,800-0.34%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...6.56%5,921,8456,217,93700.00%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.43%1,293,2531,357,91600.00%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund1.28%1,158,4071,216,327-41,593-3.47%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.73%659,862692,85500.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.67%606,921637,267+22,501+3.85%
Ariel Discovery Fund0.49%437,800459,69000.00%
TFS Market Neutral Fund0.30%267,480280,854-156,732-36.95%
iShares Micro Cap ETF0.26%238,186250,095+11,340+5.00%
Fidelity Spartan Extended Market ...0.25%229,477240,95100.00%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.22%194,700204,435-104,810-34.99%

Most stock quote data provided by BATS. Market indices are shown in real time, except for the DJIA, which is delayed by two minutes. All times are ET. Disclaimer.

Morningstar: © 2015 Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Factset: FactSet Research Systems Inc. 2015. All rights reserved.

Chicago Mercantile Association: Certain market data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved.

Dow Jones: The Dow Jones branded indices are proprietary to and are calculated, distributed and marketed by DJI Opco, a subsidiary of S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC and have been licensed for use to S&P Opco, LLC and CNN. Standard & Poor's and S&P are registered trademarks of Standard & Poor’s Financial Services LLC and Dow Jones is a registered trademark of Dow Jones Trademark Holdings LLC. All content of the Dow Jones branded indices © S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC 2015 and/or its affiliates.