Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

2.17
Delayed Data
As of Mar 27
 +0.02 / +0.93%
Today’s Change
2.05
Today|||52-Week Range
4.80
-5.65%
Year-to-Date
Relative to its peers, VICL does not have very much institutional sponsorship. The 25.61% of shares outstanding held by institutional investors is among the least of any stock in the Biotechnology industry.
Individual stakeholders20.02%
Other institutional13.41%
Mutual fund holders12.21%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2016RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC  Bought 35.5 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2016FIDELITY MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH C...  Bought 18.0 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2016RBF CAPITAL LLC  Bought 13.4 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...9.11%1,006,8752,144,644+17,967+1.82%
Ariel Investments LLC4.23%467,544995,869-62,369-11.77%
Renaissance Technologies LLC3.55%392,509836,044+35,500+9.94%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.25%359,363765,443+756+0.21%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.1.86%204,993436,635-28,564-12.23%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.64%71,201151,65800.00%
Oppenheim Asset Management Servic...0.41%45,10096,06300.00%
Medical Strategy GmbH0.39%42,70090,95100.00%
Apo Asset Management GmbH0.37%41,10087,54300.00%
Geode Capital Management LLC0.36%39,38683,892+160+0.41%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...4.65%513,5841,093,934-26,800-4.96%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund3.58%395,000841,350+26,512+7.19%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.86%94,922202,18400.00%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...0.85%93,764199,71700.00%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.57%63,286134,799-2,700-4.09%
FCP OP Medical BioHealth-Trends0.35%39,00083,07000.00%
Fidelity Extended Market Index Fu...0.27%29,95563,80400.00%
APO Medical Opportunities0.25%27,30058,14900.00%
iShares Micro Cap ETF0.20%21,66346,142+108+0.50%
APO Medical Opportunities Institu...0.13%13,80029,39400.00%