Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

0.3889
BATS BZX Real-Time Price
As of 12:35pm ET
 -0.0061 / -1.54%
Today’s Change
0.28
Today|||52-Week Range
1.55
-5.15%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $2.7 million shares of VICL during the quarter ended December 2015, and now own 31.86% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Individual stakeholders20.51%
Mutual fund holders15.95%
Other institutional15.91%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2016APO ASSET MANAGEMENT GMBH  Bought 150.0 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
3/31/2016SIMPLEX TRADING LLC  Sold 1.1 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...11.16%10,266,8264,014,329+1,039,705+11.27%
Ariel Investments LLC7.56%6,952,1752,718,300-484,095-6.51%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.33%3,067,2991,199,314+14,321+0.47%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.55%2,345,887917,242-59,128-2.46%
Renaissance Technologies LLC1.74%1,597,100624,466+427,300+36.53%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.77%712,010278,39600.00%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, In...0.63%580,512226,980-10,472-1.77%
Oppenheim Asset Management Servic...0.49%451,000176,34100.00%
Medical Strategy GmbH0.42%390,000152,49000.00%
Semper Augustus Investments Group...0.41%374,146146,291-29,000-7.19%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...6.44%5,921,8452,315,44100.00%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund3.97%3,655,2271,429,194+1,599,186+77.78%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.41%1,299,653508,16400.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.98%902,229352,77200.00%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.72%659,862258,00600.00%
Ariel Discovery Fund0.58%537,100210,00600.00%
FCP OP Medical BioHe@lth-Trends0.42%390,000152,49000.00%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.27%252,50098,728+57,800+29.69%
Fidelity Spartan Extended Market ...0.25%229,47789,72600.00%
APO Medical Opportunities0.16%150,00058,650+150,000--