Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

1.02
Delayed Data
As of Feb 27
 +0.01 / +0.99%
Today’s Change
0.89
Today|||52-Week Range
1.60
-2.86%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $804.3 thousand shares of VICL during the quarter ended September 2014, and now own 37.86% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Other institutional24.66%
Individual stakeholders21.12%
Mutual fund holders13.20%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

12/31/2014RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 728.3 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2014ARIEL INVESTMENTS LLC  Bought 602.5 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
12/31/2014RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC  Bought 288.4 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...8.79%7,935,0778,252,480+99,270+1.27%
Ariel Investments LLC7.18%6,483,2196,742,548+602,509+10.25%
RA Capital Management LLC6.87%6,203,6906,451,838+728,271+13.30%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.48%3,145,6093,271,433+60,058+1.95%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.38%2,147,9832,233,902+73,012+3.52%
Great Point Partners LLC2.35%2,117,9412,202,659-907,059-29.99%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.68%614,410638,986+67,000+12.24%
Smith Asset Management Group LP0.59%528,020549,141+2,910+0.55%
D. E. Shaw & Co. LP0.56%500,929520,966-75,347-13.07%
Semper Augustus Investments Group...0.45%406,821423,09400.00%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...6.56%5,921,8456,158,71900.00%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.44%1,296,2531,348,103+3,000+0.23%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund1.28%1,158,4071,204,743-41,593-3.47%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.73%659,862686,25600.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.72%648,986674,945+42,065+6.93%
Ariel Discovery Fund0.49%437,800455,31200.00%
TFS Market Neutral Fund0.30%267,480278,179-156,732-36.95%
Fidelity Spartan Extended Market ...0.25%229,477238,65600.00%
iShares Micro Cap ETF0.25%223,066231,989-15,120-6.35%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.22%194,700202,488-104,810-34.99%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account