Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy have changed.

By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to the new Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

0.3925
Delayed Data
As of May 25
 +0.0024 / +0.62%
Today’s Change
0.28
Today|||52-Week Range
1.55
-4.27%
Year-to-Date
Institutional ownership of VICL stands at $27.6 million shares or 30.75% of shares outstanding. This is in-line with the Biotechnology industry average.
Individual stakeholders20.51%
Mutual fund holders15.85%
Other institutional14.90%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2016RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC  Bought 476.5 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
3/31/2016CONDOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT  Bought 268.2 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
4/29/2016APO ASSET MANAGEMENT GMBH  Bought 123.0 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...10.83%9,960,0853,974,074-306,741-2.99%
Ariel Investments LLC6.02%5,537,7552,209,564-1,414,420-20.34%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.34%3,070,6871,225,204+3,388+0.11%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.57%2,364,964943,621+19,077+0.81%
Renaissance Technologies LLC2.25%2,073,599827,366+476,499+29.84%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.77%712,010284,09200.00%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management, In...0.52%474,412189,290-106,100-18.28%
Oppenheim Asset Management Servic...0.49%451,000179,94900.00%
Apo Asset Management GmbH0.45%411,000163,989+123,000+42.71%
Medical Strategy GmbH0.42%390,000155,61000.00%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...6.16%5,670,4312,262,502-251,414-4.25%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund4.00%3,683,0191,469,525+27,792+0.76%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.41%1,299,653518,56200.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.98%902,229359,98900.00%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.72%659,862263,28500.00%
Ariel Discovery Fund0.58%537,100214,30300.00%
FCP OP Medical BioHe@lth-Trends0.42%390,000155,61000.00%
APO Medical Opportunities0.30%273,000108,927+123,000+82.00%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.27%252,500100,748+57,800+29.69%
Fidelity Spartan Extended Market ...0.25%229,47791,56100.00%