Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

0.926
Delayed Data
As of May 22
 +0.036 / +4.04%
Today’s Change
0.85
Today|||52-Week Range
1.39
-11.81%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $686.6 thousand shares of VICL during the quarter ended March 2015, and now own 38.23% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Other institutional25.00%
Individual stakeholders20.84%
Mutual fund holders13.24%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

3/31/2015RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC  Bought 820.6 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
3/31/2015RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC  Bought 578.3 Thousand shares of Vical Inc
3/31/2015ARIEL INVESTMENTS LLC  Bought 475.7 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...8.95%8,168,2967,759,881+233,219+2.94%
RA Capital Management LLC7.70%7,024,2746,673,060+820,584+13.23%
Ariel Investments LLC7.63%6,958,9456,610,998+475,726+7.34%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.51%3,205,1683,044,910+59,559+1.89%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.49%2,276,1362,162,329+128,153+5.97%
Renaissance Technologies LLC0.95%866,700823,365+578,271+200.49%
Great Point Partners LLC0.93%846,762804,424-1,271,179-60.02%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.75%679,656645,673+65,246+10.62%
Smith Asset Management Group LP0.62%568,020539,619+40,000+7.58%
D. E. Shaw & Co. LP0.55%497,459472,586-3,470-0.69%

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...6.49%5,921,8455,625,75300.00%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund1.50%1,371,4701,302,897+213,063+18.39%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.42%1,299,6531,234,670+3,400+0.26%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.81%735,301698,536+13,827+1.92%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.72%659,862626,86900.00%
Ariel Discovery Fund0.48%437,800415,91000.00%
Fidelity Spartan Extended Market ...0.25%229,477218,00300.00%
iShares Micro Cap ETF0.24%220,231209,219-2,835-1.27%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.21%194,700184,965-104,810-34.99%
Russell US Small Cap Equity Fund0.15%133,776127,087+34,400+34.62%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account