Vical Inc (NASDAQ:VICL)

1.25
Data as of Aug 21
 -0.01 / -0.79%
Today’s Change
1.01
Today|||52-Week Range
1.79
+5.93%
Year-to-Date
Institutional investors purchased a net $3.7 million shares of VICL during the quarter ended June 2014, and now own 34.67% of the total float, a percentage that is typical for companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Individual stakeholders21.48%
Other institutional18.42%
Mutual fund holders16.25%

Largest Quarterly Institutional
Transactions

Latest Institutional Activity

6/30/2014FIDELITY MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH C...  Bought 6.5 Million shares of Vical Inc
6/30/2014GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC  Bought 2.1 Million shares of Vical Inc
6/30/2014SMITH ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LP  Bought 526.9 Thousand shares of Vical Inc

Top 10 Owners of Vical Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Management & Research Co...8.79%7,635,86510,002,983+6,516,966+582.44%
Ariel Investments LLC6.67%5,795,2107,591,725+125+0.00%
BlackRock Fund Advisors3.43%2,979,9473,903,731-2,418,655-44.80%
Great Point Partners LLC2.41%2,090,9542,739,150+2,090,954--
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.21%1,915,0912,508,769-99,324-4.93%
TFS Capital LLC1.35%1,174,8641,539,072-850,283-41.99%
D. E. Shaw & Co. LP1.17%1,015,7461,330,627-29,131-2.79%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.0.86%744,500975,295-184,519-19.86%
New York State Common Retirement ...0.63%547,410717,10700.00%
Smith Asset Management Group LP0.61%526,910690,252+526,910--

Top 10 Mutual Funds Holding Vical Inc

Mutual fundStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
Fidelity Select Biotechnology Por...6.82%5,921,8457,757,61700.00%
Fidelity Small Cap Stock Fund1.54%1,336,1991,750,421+711,199+113.79%
Vanguard Total Stock Market Index...1.39%1,209,2561,584,12500.00%
TFS Market Neutral Fund1.11%965,9211,265,357-300,338-23.72%
Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology Fu...0.76%659,862864,41900.00%
Vanguard Extended Market Index Fu...0.58%499,844654,796+2,895+0.58%
Ariel Discovery Fund0.50%437,800573,51800.00%
Illinois State Board of Investmen...0.35%299,510392,358+279,310+1,382.72%
FCP OP Medical BioHe@lth-Trends0.30%261,000341,910-44,000-14.43%
CREF Stock Account0.29%249,172326,41500.00%

To view my watchlist

Not a member yet?

Sign up now for a free account
Market indexes are shown in real time, except for the DJIA, which is delayed by two minutes. All times are ET. Disclaimer Morningstar: © 2014 Morningstar, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer The Dow Jones IndexesSM are proprietary to and distributed by Dow Jones & Company, Inc. and have been licensed for use. All content of the Dow Jones IndexesSM © 2014 is proprietary to Dow Jones & Company, Inc. Chicago Mercantile Association. The market data is the property of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. and its licensors. All rights reserved. FactSet Research Systems Inc. 2014. All rights reserved. Most stock quote data provided by BATS.