Ukraine crisis: See full sanctions list

May 13, 2014: 11:59 AM ET
anatoly sidorov
Anatoliy Sidorov, right, is a commander in the Russian military.
LONDON (CNNMoney)

The United States and European Union have imposed asset freezes and travel bans on 78 individuals, mainly senior Russian officials, over the crisis in Ukraine.

The U.S. has also targeted 18 Russian companies with sanctions; Europe has hit two companies in Crimea with sanctions.

The European Union issued its newest list of sanctioned individuals and companies on May 12.

Here is a full list of the individuals and companies affected since the sanctions began in March:

Individuals

New additions (May 12)

Vladimir Shamanov: Commander, Russia's Airborne Troops

Vladimir Pligin: Chair of the Duma Constitutional Law Committee

Petr Jarosh: Head of the migration office for Crimea

Oleg Kozyura: Head of the migration office for Sevastopol

Viacheslav Ponomariov: Self-declared mayor of Slaviansk

Igor Bezler: A leader of the self-proclaimed militia of Horlivka

Igor Kakidzyanov: One of the leaders of armed forces for the self- proclaimed 'Donetsk People's Republic'

Oleg Tsariov: Politician and member of Ukrainian parliament

Roman Lyagin: Organized the May 11 referendum on the 'Donetsk People's Republic'

Aleksandr Malykhin: Organized the May 11 referendum on the 'Lugansk People's Republic'

Natalia Poklonskaya: Prosecutor of Crimea, implementing the annexation of Crimea

Igor Shevchenko: Prosecutor of Sevastopol, implementing the annexation of Sevastopol

-----------------------------------------------------------

Vladislav Surkov: Presidential Aide to Putin

Sergey Glazyev: Presidential Adviser to Putin

Leonid Slutsky: Russian State Duma Deputy

Andrei Klishas: Member of the Russian Federation Council

Valentina Matviyenko: Head of the Federation Council

Dmitry Rogozin: Deputy Prime Minister of Russia

Yelena Mizulina: Russian State Duma Deputy

Sergey Aksyonov: Self-claimed Prime Minister of Crimea

Vladimir Konstantinov: Speaker of the Crimean Parliament

Viktor Medvedchuk: Leader of Ukranian Choice

Viktor Yanukovych: Former President of Ukraine

Viktor Ozerov: Security and Defense Committee chairman of Russian Federation Council

Russia feels the squeeze from standoff

Vladimir Dzhabarov: Deputy Chairman of the International Affairs Committee of Russian Federation Council

Evgeni Bushmin: Deputy Speaker of the Russian Federation Council

Nikolai Ryzhkov: Senator in the Russian Federation Council

Sergei Zheleznyak: Deputy Speaker of the Russian State Duma

Sergei Mironov: Leader of the Fair Russia Faction in the Russian State Duma

Aleksandr Totoonov: Member of Committee on Culture, Science, and Information with Russian Federation Council

Oleg Panteleev: First Deputy Chairman of the Russian committee on Parliamentary Issues

Sergey Naryshkin: Member of the National Security Council of the Russian Federation

Victor Ivanov: Member of the Security Council of the Russian Federation

Igor Sergun: Head, Russia's military intelligence service and Deputy Chief of the General Staff

Sergei Ivanov: Chief of Staff of the Presidential Executive Office

Alexi Gromov: First Deputy Chief of Staff of the Presidential Executive Office

Andrei Fursenko: Aide to the President of the Russian Federation

Vladimir Yakunin: Board Chairman, Russian Railways

Vladimir Kozhin: Putin's Head of Administration, overseeing 60,000 staff and more than 100 enterprises

Gennady Timchenko: Founder of Gunvor, one of the world's largest independent oil and gas trading companies

Arkady Rotenberg: Made billions of dollars from construction contracts from Gazprom and the Sochi Winter Olympics

Boris Rotenberg: Brother and business partner of Arkady Rotenberg

Yuri Kovalchuk: Largest single shareholder of Bank Rossiya (see below)

Rustam Temirgaliev: Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Crimea

Deniz Berezovskiy: Defected from Ukrainian Navy to Crimean Armed Forces

Aleksei Chaliy: Became Mayor of Sevastopol in Crimea in February

Pyotr Zima: Appointed head of the Crimean Security Service by Aksyonov

Yuriy Zherebtsov: Counsellor of the Speaker of the Crimean parliament

Sergey Tsekov: Vice Speaker of the Crimean parliament

Aleksandr Vitko: Commander, Russian Black Sea Fleet

Anatoliy Sidorov: Commander, Russia's Western Military District

Aleksandr Galkin: Commander, Russia's Southern Military District

Dmitry Kiselyov: Head of the Russian Federal State news agency

Alexander Nosatov: Deputy Commander, Black Sea Fleet

Valery Kulikov: Deputy Commander Black Sea Fleet

Mikhail Malyshev: Chair of the Crimea Electoral Commission

Valery Medvedev: Chair of the Sevastopol Electoral Commission

Igor Turchenyuk: Commander of the Russian forces in Crimea

Elena Muzulina: Deputy in the Russian State Duma

Oleg Belavantsev: Appointed as Russia's Presidential Envoy to Crimea by Putin

Sergei Chemezov: On the board of Directors for Rosneft, Russia's state-owned oil company

Dmitry Kozak: Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation

Evgeniy Murov: Director, Russia's Federal Protective Service

Aleksei Pushkov: Chairman of the Russian State Duma Committee on International Affairs.

Igor Sechin: President and Chairman, Management Board for Rosneft

Vyacheslav Volodin: First Deputy Chief of Staff of the Presidential Executive Office

Oleg Savelyev: Minister of Crimean Affairs, responsible for the integration of Crimea into Russia

Sergei Menyailo: Acting governor of Sevastopol, within annexed Crimea

Olga Kovatidi: Member of the Russian Federation Council from Crimea

Ludmila Shvetsova: Deputy Chairman of the Russian State Duma, initiated legislative action to integrate Crimea

Sergei Neverov: Deputy Chairman of the Russian State Duma, initiated legislative action to integrate Crimea

Valery Gerasimov: Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation

German Prokopiv: Active leader of the Lugansk Guard, helped seize the Security Service building in Lugansk

Valeriy Bolotov: Leader of the separatist group Army of the South-East, which occupied the Lugansk security service building

Andriy Purgin: Head of the Donetsk Republic, active participant and organizer of separatist actions

Denys Pushylin: One of the leaders of the Donetsk People's Republic

Tsyplakov Gennadevich: One of the leaders of the People's Militia of Donbass.

Igor Strelkov: Main Intelligence Directorate of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Russia

Banks and companies

New additions (May 12)

Chernomorneftegaz: A Crimea-based gas company, seized by Crimean authorities

Feodosia: A Crimea-based oil company, seized by Crimean authorities

---------------------------------------------------------------

Bank Rossiya: The 17th largest bank in Russia, controlled by Yuri Kovalchuk

InvestCapitalBank: Controlled by Rotenberg brothers

SMP Bank: Controlled by Rotenberg brothers

SGM Group: A gas pipeline construction company owned or controlled by Arkady Rotenberg

bank rossiya
Bank Rossiya is the 17th largest bank in Russia.

Volga Group: Owned by Gennady Timchenko

Transoil: A freight operator that transports oil, owned or controlled by the Volga Group or Timchenko

Aquanika: A mineral water and soft drink company, owned or controlled by the Volga Group or Timchenko

Sakhatrans: A transportation company, owned or controlled by the Volga Group or Timchenko

Avia Group: Provides ground services at Moscow airport, owned or controlled by Volga Group or Timchenko

Avia Group Nord: Provides services for corporate aviation at St Petersburg airport, owned or controlled by Volga Group or Timchenko

Stroytransgaz Holding: A construction holding company, owned or controlled by the Volga Group or Timchenko

Stroytransgaz Group: A construction group, owned or controlled by the Volga Group or Timchenko

Stroytransgaz OJSC: An electricity construction company, owned or controlled by the Volga Group or Timchenko

Stroytransgaz-M LLC: A construction company focused on oil, gas and petrochemicals, owned or controlled by the Volga Group or Timchenko

Stroytransgaz LLC: An infrastructure construction company, owned or controlled by the Volga Group or Timchenko

The Limited Liability Company Investment Company Abros: Owned or controlled by Bank Rossiya

CJSC Zest: Owned or controlled by Bank Rossiya

JSB Sobinbank: Owned or controlled by Bank Rossiya

Join the Conversation
Search for Jobs